Privacy Statement                                                                      Last Update: May 2020

We are not in the business of collecting and selling and/or distributing your personal data to others. Being advisors and long-time managers of information security and data protection ourselves, we safeguard your rights accordingly.

This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you, why and how we use that data, and how you can take control of your personal data.

Superius complies with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You do have the right to file a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner if deemed appropriate.

Personal Data That We Collect
We collect only the minimum of personal data in order to communicate with you, operate effectively and to fulfill commitments in contracts. We will state the explicit purpose for the collection and not use your data for other purposes. When we no longer need your personal data for the original purpose, we will safely erase it from our records.

How We Use Personal Data
Superius uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you the services we offer. We also may use the data to communicate with you. We do not use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files to target marketing and advertisements to you. Please also note that we never record any voice conversation, and do not pass along any personal data which may have been obtained during our conversations with you – unless you have given your consent to do so.

Reasons We Share Personal Data
We share your personal data with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorized. We also may share data with vendors and suppliers working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; and to protect the rights or property of Superius.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data
At any point in time you have the right to: access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection, and to not be subject to automated decision-making. Please contact us from our contact form if you wish to exercise these rights.